We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services, provide quicker access to these services and personalise them by analysing your browsing habits. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to their use. Further information is available in our cookies policy.

x

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This website is the property of Suez Water Advanced Solutions Chile Limitada (hereinafter SUEZ), a Chilean company with tax ID (RUT) number 76.166.955-9, with domicile at La Concepción 141, Oficina 701 Providencia (Santiago) Chile, and owner of the web domain aqualogy.net/cl and of the website aqualogy.cl associated therewith.

In accordance with current legislation governing personal data protection, SUEZ hereby states that the personal data that the user may provide to us by completing forms and any data accessed through user browsing, queries, requests or operations carried out through this website will be collected in electronic files, the ownership and processing of which will be the responsibility of SUEZ pursuant to Chilean legislation on data protection.

Likewise, you provide the aforementioned personal data Suez Water Advanced Solutions Spain, S.L.U. (hereinafter SUEZ SPAIN) a Spanish company belonging to the same business group as SUEZ, with tax ID number B65666927 and domicile in Barcelona, at Paseo de la Zona Franca 48, where they will be collected in electronic files previously registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, under the ownership and responsibility of SUEZ SPAIN, in accordance with Spanish legislation on data protection.

In both cases, personal data will be collected and processed electronically for the purpose of:

  • Answering the queries posed via said communication, and to send you information on those subjects in which you have expressed a particular interest.

We hereby inform the user that failing to complete the personal data required in the form or filling it out only partially will make it impossible to handle the user's request. Furthermore, we would request that the user inform us of any change to his personal data so that the information stored in our file is always up to date and free of errors.

Without prejudice to the stated purpose, if the user so authorises, the data compiled will also be used to send by traditional and/or electronic means commercial and advertising information regarding SUEZ and SUEZ SPAIN products and services, unless the user so opposes:

  • I do not wish to receive SUEZ advertising and commercial information regarding its products and services, by any means of communication, traditional or electronic.
  • I do not wish to receive SUEZ SPAIN advertising and commercial information regarding its products and services, by any means of communication, traditional or electronic.

The owners of the data may, at any time, exercise their right to access, correct, delete or oppose its use pursuant to data protection legislation by sending a request in writing including name, surname(s) and email address, and indicating the action bring requested to info@aqualogy.net for SUEZ and to infochile@aqualogy.net for SUEZ SPAIN.

In any case, SUEZ informs the user that the technical and organisational security measures necessary to guarantee the security of your data have been implemented in accordance with Chilean legislation applicable to such matters.

Likewise, SUEZ hereby informs the user that the technical and organisational security measures necessary to guarantee the safety of personal data and reasonably ensure the protection of personal data and avoid any loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, processing or access are in place, all in accordance with Article 9 of the Spanish Law on Data Protection (LOPD) and in Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, approving the regulation implementing said Law.

This site may contain links or references to other websites that do not come under our control and therefore this data protection policy is not applicable to them. Users are recommended to read the information on the subject on each website they visit. The user has sole liability for his or her access to such pages.